Book Online

Description of file and privacy notice

We are committed to ensuring our customers’ privacy and allowing them to influence the way the data are processed. Our website collects user data for development, marketing, usability and statistical purposes to make our website as user-friendly as possible.

This privacy policy also serves as the description of file within the meaning of Section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999).

1. Controller

Name: Villavuokatti Oy
Business ID: 2367386-5
Postal address: Hunajakuja 17, FI-87500 Kajaani, Finland

2. Contact person in matters concerning the data file

Name: Henri Pikkarainen
Postal address: Hunajakuja 17, FI-87500 Kajaani, Finland
Email: info@villavuokatti.fi

3. Name of the data file

Villavuokatti Oy Customer Register

4. Purpose of processing personal data

Personal data may be processed for the below purposes:

  • Marketing (if the customer has given express consent)
  • Managing and maintaining the customer relationship

5. Data contained in the data file

The data file may contain the following data:  

  • Contact details: name, address, phone number, email address, home country and company.

6. Storage of personal data

The data file is stored in the Kouta Media Oy system on the servers of Herman IT in Kajaani.

7. Regular sources of data

Customer data are mainly received from:  

  • The user through a form used by the online service.
  • The website’s cookies by third parties (partners) that are used as part of measuring and monitoring services. Third parties may install cookies on your device when you visit our website. The cookies mainly collect technical data. The website displays a cookie consent banner that the user may accept.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files. The browser will delete the cookies after they expire. You can freely manage any cookies installed by the website. Cookies provide the server with data on how the website was used during the visit. For example, cookies ensure that the language settings selected by the visitor are saved.

Google Analytics 
This website uses Google Analytics to collect statistical data on visits to the website. We collect this data in a way that does not identify you.

Evästeiden ja analytiikan kautta kerättävät henkilötiedot
Statistics on and monitoring of visitors are data conveyed by the browser and Internet connection that cannot be used to identify the visitor. The data are also never processed or combined with other data in a way that could be used to identify the visitor.

8. Regular disclosure of data

  • The data will not be used for marketing purposes without the express consent of the customer.
  • The data are not regularly transferred or disclosed outside the EU or the EEA, excluding data possibly collected by external services mentioned in section 7.

9. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

  • The data are not transferred or disclosed outside the EU or the EEA as standard, excluding data possibly collected by external services mentioned in section 7.

10. Rights of the customer

Right of access, right to rectification and right to be forgotten  

  • The customer has right of access to their personal data contained in the data file.
  • If the data contain errors or the customer wants the data to be removed from the data file, they may submit a request to the contact person on matters concerning the data file stated in section 2.

11. Principles of data file protection

Manual records  

  • There are no manual records.

Electronically stored data  

  • All personal data are kept confidential. The hardware that contains the data file is protected by a firewall, regular backup copies and other technical solutions necessary to protect and safely store personal data.